Startup Visa Worldwide comperison

Do you have a great idea for a (tech) startup and want to develop it in another country? Great!

We made a list of the most famous startup visas around the world. Take a look by clicking on the flags down here:

Australia

Australia

Name of visa: Business Innovation and Investment visa.

  • Free to open and manage a company in Australia.
  • Allows you to take your family with you.

Criteria:

  • You must be invited
  • Have experience of opening a business

How long till acceptance:  22 months

Duration of visa:
Valid for 4 years and 3 months
Average duration till acceptance: Average of 15 months

Cost: From AUD $585,- = €367,-

More information: https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/188-

Canada

Canada

 Name of visa: Start-up visa program

  • Permanent residence visa in a simplified way. For those who wish to immigrate to the country, unlike other programs offering temporary visas.
  • Access to the structure and support that the country offers to its companies, including:
  • Low taxes and fees
  • Easy to open company.
  • Assistance from a local institution (accelerator or incubator) to validate the market, connections, mentoring, and other benefits.
  • You must have an invitation letter from an organization specially designated by the Canadian Government (usually an accelerator or incubator).

    Criteria:
  • This organization must hold 50% of the company’s shares.
  • Have up to 5 partners in your startup.
  • Proficiency proven in English or French.
  • Proven financial resources.


Duration of visa: Permanent

Average duration till acceptance: 60 days

Cost:

More information: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/business/start-up/index.asp

Chile

Chile

 

Name of program: Startup Chile
Criteria:

  • 6 months in the most renowned acceleration program in Latin America
  • Approximately $ 30k of equity investment free
  • Possibility of taking family members with you
  • Be accepted in the program of Startup Chile. It takes approximately 5 months between applying for the visa and acceptance.

Duration of visa: 1 year, 6 months in an accelerator program
Average duration till acceptance: 5 months
Cost: –
More information: 
http://www.startupchile.org/programs/seed/

Denmark

Denmark

 

Name of visa/program: Startup Denmark
Criteria: 
– Check financial resources to stay in Denmark Approximately 3 months
– Access to specific consultancies to create entry strategies and connect with the market- Can apply up to two individuals from outside the European Union by team
– Technology-based startups with innovative, scalable and high growth potential products
Duration of visa: 2 years, can be extended for 3 years after that
Average duration till acceptance: 4 weeks
Extra:
– Possibility of taking family members together
Cost: –
More information: 
http://www.startupdenmark.info/

Spain

Spain

Access to the structure and support that the country offers to its companies, including financial assistance and other facilities.

Name of visa: Entrepreneur Visa (Not specific to startups, but also

 

applies)
Criteria:
Your project should:
– Have an positive impact on the Spanish economy
– Generate jobs in the country
– Contribute to technological innovations
Entrepreneur should:
– Check financial resources
– Be over 18 years old
Duration of visa: 1 year work visa
Average duration till acceptance: 4 weeks
Cost: –
More information: 
http://www.investinspain.org/invest/en/-invest-in-spain/entrepreneurs-law-residence-programme/index.html

France

France

France is known for it’s food, Paris and The Eiffeltower. The French have created an interesting startup program. This program is mainly focussed at getting foreign startups to France.

Name of visa: French TechTicket for foreign entrepreneurs

Criteria:
– Team of 2 to 3 people, with at most one French member
– Fluency in English to participate in program activities
– Innovative projects that are in the creation or traction phase
– Founders must be 100% committed to the program (no other jobs)

Duration of visa:  12 month program

Average duration till acceptance: 3 months till you are selected

Cost: –

More information:
– Selection of 70 projects to be part of the 12-month program
– Soft-landing with the aid of a local accelerator / incubator for market validation, connections, mentoring, and other benefits
– € 45,000 equity-free investment per team, € 20k for personal expenses and € 25k for business expenses
– Help with obtaining French visa
– Flights with lower prices by Air France Flights

Apply here: http://www.frenchtechticket.com/

The Netherlands

The Netherlands

Name of visa: Startup visa
Criteria:

– A government-recognized facilitator who was willing to assist startup in the process (usually accelerators and incubators)
– The product / service needs to be considered innovative
– Detailed planning on how the entrepreneur plans to turn his idea into a business
– You need to register with the local chamber of commerce
– Financial resources to stay in the Netherlands for one year (plus or minus 13k Euros)

Duration of visa: 1 year
Average duration till acceptance: 3 weeks
Cost: €321
More information/extra’s:
– Help from a facilitator (accelerator or incubator) to assist with the opening of the company, validation of the market, acquisition of customers, among others
– Access to the structure and support that the country offers to its companies, including:
– Discounts on taxes and fees
– Access to loans

Apply here: https://www.government.nl/topics/enterprise-and-innovation/contents/the-government-supports-entrepreneurs

Ireland

Ireland

Name of visa: Start-up Entrepreneur Program

Criteria:
– € 50,000 in equity
– Present an innovative product for the local and global market
– Ability to create 10 jobs in Ireland and raise € 1 million in sales in up to four years
– Less than 6 years of operations
– Incentives for R & D

Duration of visa:  1 year

Average duration till acceptance: Between 3 and 4 months

Cost: –

More information:

– Possibility of taking members of your family with you
– Access to the structure and support that the country offers to its companies, including:
– Europe’s best tax landscape

Apply here: http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/step-applic-guide-dec2016.pdf/Files/step-applic-guide-dec2016.pdf

Italy

Italy

Italy is best know for it’s Parmazan cheese and Rome, but it’s working hard to add ‘attractive startup climate’ to that lis : lower taxes, opening a business is free and tailor made labour laws are just a few of the benifits for startups to start in Italy ( Complete list here)

Name of visa: Italia Startup Visa

Criteria:
– €50,000 of investment for your startup
– Have an invoker project

Duration of visa:


Average duration till acceptance:
 20-30 days

Cost:

More information:
There are two types of application: one with the intermediary of an accelerator / incubator and the other without.

Access to the structure and support that the country offers to its companies, including:

– Tax benefits
– Startups can be registered for free
– Flexible and personalized work laws
– ‘Fail-fast’ incentive that helps startup restructure if something goes wrong.

Apply here: http://italiastartupvisa.mise.gov.it/#processes-section

United Kingdom

United Kingdom

Name of visa: Entrepreneur Visa (Not specific to startups, but also applies)

Criteria:
– Have £ 50,000 of investment made in your startup by a UK entity
– Proficiency in English
– Funds to support you during your stay
– Be at least 16 years old

Duration of visa:

Average duration till acceptance: 3 weeks, you have to apply 3 months before you travel.

Cost: €1470,-

More information:
– 3 years of visa
– Allows you to take your family

Access to the structure and support that the country offers to its companies, including:
– Friendly taxes
– Access to one of the largest technology communities in the world, including various programs available
– Ease of registering the company
among others.

Apply here: https://www.gov.uk/tier-1-entrepreneur/overview

New Zealand

New Zealand

If you are planning to invest in New Zealand there are multiple ways to get granted a visa. Those are: you can buy a business, start your own or invest in stocks and bonds. For startups you will have to bring money to the table! If you are growing fast and create jobs for New Zealanders, you will be granted a visa.

Name of visa:

Criteria:
– Minimum investment of NZ $100.000 excluding working capital
– Clear businessplan
– Clean history of bankruptcy

Duration of visa: 12 months to prove your business 2 years extra after that

Average duration till acceptance: –

Cost:

More information:
– Family included
Apply here:
https://www.newzealandnow.govt.nz/investing-in-nz/visas/entrepreneur-visa

Portugal

Portugal

Portugal is on the fast track of becoming the European silicon valley. The yearly Web Summit hosted in Lisbon, brings a lot of attention from all around the (startup) world is going to Portugal.

Name of visa: Startup Visa
Criteria:
– Has to be a tech startup
– Have to be over 18 years old
– Potential of creating jobs
– The startup has to generate over  €325.000 revenue in 5 years
– Revenue over €500.000 within 3 years
– You have enough funds in your bank account in a total amount of 5146.08€ for 12 months (per person);

Duration of visa: First for 12 months

Average duration till acceptance: –

Cost: –

More information:

  • Low loan rates
  • Low cost of living
  • Tax benifits up to 3 million until 2020

Guide for applying available here.

You can apply for the entrepreneur visa here

Israel

Israel

You can get an ‘expert visa’ or ‘innovation visa’s’ in Israel for your innovative startup. This visa can be extended for a duration of 5 years. Isreal is doing it’s best to attract as much talent as possible.

Name of visa: Expert visa / Startup Visa
Criteria:
Duration of visa: 24 months, can be extended to 5 years.
Average duration till acceptance: – 
Cost: –
More information:
Apply: 
http://www.itrade.gov.il/us/israel-to-offer-startup-visa-for-foreign-innovators/

Japan

Japan

  • No need to own/register a company in Japan
  • No need to have a minimum of 5 million yen capital
  • No need to hire two employees to be able to get it

https://www.zdnet.com/article/japan-to-launch-one-year-startup-visa-program-in-2018-report/

Name of visa: 
Criteria:
Duration of visa: 6 months to 1 year
Average duration till acceptance:
Cost: –
More information:

  • only available in “special zones” including Fukuoka City and Tokyo
  • only 30 of these startup visas have been issued in the last two years

Sweden

Sweden

Name of visa:Residence permits for the self-employed
Criteria:

  • have a valid passport
  • show that you have significant experience in your field and previous experience of running your own busines
  • have documented and relevant knowledge in Swedish and/or English
  • show that you are running the business, that you have the ultimate responsibility for it and that you own at least half of the business
  • Provide information that the business’ services or goods are sold and/or produced in Sweden.
  • Have sufficient funds to support you and your family. These funds have to be enough for  the first two years (equivalent to SEK 200,000 for you (€19.500), SEK 100,000 (€10.000) for your spouse and SEK 50,000 (€5.000) for each accompanying child)
  • Reliable source documentation for your budget.
  • Have established customer contacts and/or a network in Sweden.
  • Show that your company is doing enough profit to support you and your family (2 year period)
  • following a 2-year probationary period, will have its finances in balance and you have the ability to support yourself and, if applicable, your family (income support is calculated according to the Swedish national standard for Income support plus housing costs).

Duration of visa:  2 years
Average duration till acceptance: 4 weeks
Cost: –
More information:

https://www.migrationsverket.se/English/Private-individuals/Working-in-Sweden/Self-employment.html

Norway

Norway

Norway is best know for it’s fjords, high productivity and great healthcare system. Also, it’s  on the fourth place on the per capita income index worldwide! As a result: it’s a great place to expand your business to!

Name of visa: Self-Employed Persons Visa

Criteria:
– The running of the business must be the sole reason for the stay in Norway.
– You must operate in a central and instrumental position in your workplace as you must be the one liable for business commitments.
– It must be proven that there is a financial basis for operating the business.
– You must provide a business plan.
– Articles of association
– Confirmation from a bank that share capital of 30,000 NOK (€3200,-) has been received.
– Auditor’s declaration of acceptance of the assignment.

Duration of visa: 1 year

Average duration till acceptance: – 

Cost: –

More information:
– Can offer tax planning and any other form of legal assistance.

Apply for the Norwegian visa: https://www.udi.no/en/

Estonia

Estonia

There are a couple of attractive reasons to expand your business to Estonia. First of all: Estonia has the third highest startups per capita: Europes average is 5 startups per 100.000 people. In Estonia, this number is 6 times higher. Also, Cost of living is very low and the quality of life is very high. It’s very easy to start your business in Estonia, you can just fill in a form on the internet (they claim it only takes 15 minutes to do so!)

All the above reasons make Estonia a very interesting place to get your startup off the ground in Europe. To be able to get access in Estonia, you have to have a scalable business (Restaurants, online shops, IT service providers and sole proprietors are not considered startups). You have to take care of your own financial resources (€130 per month is the minimum required). You will also have to be approved by the Estonian startup committee.

Name of visa: The Estonian Startup Visa 

Criteria:
– Financial resources (€130,- per month)
– Non-EU startup founders


Duration of visa:
Long visa: 365 days
Short stay: 90 days

Average duration till acceptance:

Cost: €60 – €80

More information:

Apply: http://startupestonia.ee/visa

Singapore

Singapore

Name of visa: Entrepass

Criteria:
– If registered, the company must be less than 6 months old on the date you apply.
– If not registered, you can do so after you know the outcome of your application.

Duration of visa:
1 Year, can be extended every year.

Average duration till acceptance:
8 weeks

Cost:
$220,- in total

More information:
Apply here:

http://www.mom.gov.sg/passes-and-permits/entrepass/eligibility

Malaysia

Malaysia

Malaysia ranked on the number 1 spot for ‘best country to invest in’ in 2017. And it also has the worlds best healthcare system furthermore English is spoken by almost everyone and on top of that they have great skilled workers as well. This makes Malaysia a great country to start or expand your business too!

Name of visa: Malaysia Tech Entrepreneur Programme

Criteria:
– If registered, the company must be less than 6 months old on the date you apply.
– If not registered, you can do so after you know the outcome of your application.

Duration of visa:
1 Year, for new entrepreneurs
5 Year for established entrepreneurs

Average duration till acceptance:

4 weeks

Cost:
$600,- for the 1 year pass
$1200,- for the 5 year

More information:
Apply here:

https://www.mtep.my/

Other countries

Is your country missing?

We do our best to give the most updated information about the available Startup Visa’s around the world.

If we missed something, please let us know!

You can contact us on this page.